DIRECTORY OF ELECTED AND APPOINTED OFFICIALS
FOR BENTON TOWNSHIP

P.O. Box 29 Fleetville, Pennsylvania 18420
Phone:(570) 563-2661
Fax: (570) 563-2664
Maintenance Shed Phone: (570) 945-5897
Community Center Phone: (570) 945-3097

TOWNSHIP SUPERVISORS
Meetings are held at the Benton Township Community Center on the first Monday of each month at 7:00 P.M.

CHAIRMAN
Bonnie Rosiak
16646 SR 407
Nicholson, Pa.  18446
Phone:570-945-5557
rosiakb@aol.com

6 Year Term Expires: 12/31/2025

VICE CHAIRMAN

David Grunza
16638 SR 407
Nicholson, Pa.  18446
Phone:570-945-7440
dwgrunza@gmail.com

6 Year Term Expires: 12/31/2027

ROADMASTER
Joe Thomas
194 Austin Road
Dalton, PA 18414
Phone:570-840-7730
thomas8301@gmail.com

6 Year Term Expires: 12/31/2030

TOWNSHIP SECRETARY/TREASURER

Mary P. Saxton
4377 SR438
Dalton, Pa.  18414
Phone:563-2661
pat_saxton@epix.net

Term Expires: Appointed at reorganization meeting.

SOLICITOR

Attorney Danielle Mulcahey
148 Adams Ave
Scranton, Pa 18503
Phone:570- 961-1166
dmmulcahey@wrightreihner.com

Term Expires: Appointed at reorganization meeting.

TAX COLLECTOR

Alyson Wescott
PO Box 142
Fleetville, PA.  18420
Phone:570-655-4366
bentonpataxes@gmail.com

Term Expires: Must run in the Fall of 2023 for unexpired term.

SEWAGE ENFORCEMENT OFFICER

Osbert Patton
Phone: 570-378-2907
ospat@aol.com

David Garvey
Phone: 570-885-6807

Term Expires: Appointed at reorganization meeting.

BUILDING PERMIT & ZONING OFFICER

Northeast Inspection Consultants
209 Main St.
Childs, PA  18407
Phone: 570-280-2111 OPTION #2

AUDITORS

Constance Otto
P.O. Box 74
Fleetville. Pa. 18420
Phone: 570-945-3708
connieotto@ymail.com

6 Year Term Expires: 12/31/2027

Nicholas A Shyshuk
3445 SR 438
Dalton, PA  18414
Phone: 570-945-3893
nshyshuk@yahoo.com

6 Year Term Expires: 12/31/2026

Jill Durkin
401 Marshbrook Rd
Factoryville, PA  18419
Phone: 570-910-0019

6 Year Term Expires: 12/31/2023

PLANNING COMMISSION
Meetings are held at the Benton Township Community Center on the first Monday of each month at 7:00 P.M.

Caroline Seamans
PO Box 247
Fleetville, PA  18420
Phone:570-575-7473
Carolineseamans2@gmail.com

6 Year Term Expires: 6/27/2026

Robert Sayers
PO Box 59
Fleetville, PA  18420
Phone: 570-343-1155
sayrob@epix.net

6 Year Term Expires: 6/27/2028

Bonnie Rosiak
16646 SR407
Nicholson, PA  18446
Phone: 570-945-5557
rosiakb@aol.com

6 Year Term Expires: 6/27/2025

Larry Seymour
1052 Hack Road
Factoryville, PA 18419
Phone: 570-222-3215
larryseymour36@gmail.com

6 Year Term Expires: 6/27/2026

David Johnson
44 Terrace Ave.
Factoryville, PA 18419
Phone: 570-222-9749
ahfdairy@nep.net

6 Year Term Expires: 6/27/2028

Courtney Prokopchuk
41 Spangenburg Road
Nicholson, PA 18446
Phone: 570-687-0750
cgrunza@sayresd.org

 

6 Year Term Expires: 6/27/2025

PLANNING COMMISSION SECRETARY

Mary P. Saxton
4377 SR438
Dalton, Pa.  18414
Phone: 570-563-2661

Term Expires: Appointed at Planning Commission reorganization meeting.

ZONING HEARING BOARD
Meetings are held at the Benton Township Community Center on the third Thursday of each month at 7:00 P.M.
The Board meets only upon the request for a variance hearing.

CHAIRPERSON
John Seamans
PO Box 247
Fleetville, PA  18420
Phone: 570-945-5661
johnkseamans@gmail.com

4 Year Term Expires: 08/02/2025

VICE CHAIRMAN
Shawn Smith
210 Clarkson Rd
Factoryville, PA  18419
Phone: 570-665-4042
Sosmith652@gmail.com

4 Year Term Expires: 08/02/2029

Mark Volk
229 Hack Rd
Dalton, PA  18414
Phone: 570-945-5777
Thevolkes570@epix.net        

4 Year Term Expires: 08/02/2027

SECRETARY
Mary P. Saxton
4377 SR 438
Dalton, Pa.  18414
Phone: 570-563-2661

Term Expires: Appointed at the Z.H.B. reorganization meeting.

SOLICITOR
Attorney Teal C. Gilbert
P.O. Box 77
Waverly, PA.  18471
Phone: 570-585-7883
gilbertlaw@comcast.net

Term Expires: Appointed at the Z.H.B. reorganization meeting.

FIRE CHIEF (Interim)

Ray Melnikoff
107 Wescott St.
Dalton, PA 18414
Phone: 570-309-9955

3 Year Term Expires: 12/31/2026

CONSTABLE

Greg Barber
376 Amasa Rd
Factoryville, Pa.  18419
Phone: 570-351-4744

6 Year Term Expires: 12/31/2026

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBERS

Dr. Michael Mould
Highland Ave
Factoryville, PA  18419

Phone:570-945-3155

mouldm@ltsd.org

4 Year Term Expires: 12/31/2023

Eric Johnson
Amasa Road
Jermyn, PA  18433

Phone: (570) 499-5487

johnsoner@ltsd.org

4 Year Term Expires: 12/31/2028

Adrian Bianchi
3508 SR 438
Dalton, PA  18414

bianchia@ltsd.org

4 Year Term Expires: 12/31/2025

JUDGE OF ELECTION
Linda Boncziewicz
Jordon Hollow Rd
Dalton, PA  18414

4 Year Term Expires: 12/31/2025

MINORITY INSPECTOR OF ELECTION
Jerry Ann Brelish

4 Year Term Expires: 12/31/2025

MAJORITY INSPECTOR OF ELECTION
Currently Unappointed

4 Year Term Expires: N/A